Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Contact: generalchairs-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Monica Tentori
    Monica Tentori

    CICESE, Mexico

  2. Nadir Weibel
    Nadir Weibel

    UC San Diego, USA

  3. Kristof Van Laerhoven
    Kristof Van Laerhoven

    University of Siegen, Germany

Program Chairs

Contact: programchairs-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Gregory Abowd
    Gregory Abowd

    Georgia Tech, USA

  2. Flora Salim
    Flora Salim

    RMIT, Australia

Workshops & Tutorials Chairs

Contact: workshops-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Daniel Gatica-Perez
    Daniel Gatica-Perez

    IDIAP, Switzerland

  2. Qin Lv
    Qin Lv

    University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Posters, Demos, Videos

Contact: pdvchairs-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Edward J. Wang
    Edward J. Wang

    UC San Diego, USA

  2. Pablo Paredes
    Pablo Paredes

    Stanford University, USA

  3. Yasue Kishino
    Yasue Kishino

    NTT, Japan

Doctoral Symposium

Contact: doctoral-symposium-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Jesus Favela
    Jesus Favela

    CICESE, Mexico

  2. Khai Truong
    Khai Truong

    University of Toronto, Canada

  3. Oliver Amft
    Oliver Amft

    FAU, Germany

Student Competitions and Challenges

Contact: student-competitions-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Björn Eskofier
    Björn Eskofier

    FAU, Germany

  2. Kai Kunze
    Kai Kunze

    Keio Media Design, Japan

  3. Mary Czerwinsky
    Mary Czerwinsky

    Microsoft Research, USA

Sponsorship & Industrial Relationships

Contact: sponsors-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Aleksandar Matic
    Aleksandar Matic

    Telefonica Alpha, Spain

  2. Josh Smith
    Joshua Smith

    University of Washington, USA

  3. Lizbeth Escobedo
    Lizbeth Escobedo

    CETYS, Mexico

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Contact: diversity-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Elizabeth Bales
    Elizabeth Bales

    Google, USA

  2. Luis Castro
    Luis Castro

    ITSON, Mexico

  3. Rosa Arriaga
    Rosa Arriaga

    Georgia Tech, USA

Web Chairs

Contact: web-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Alexander Hoelzemann
    Alexander Hölzemann

    University of Siegen, Germany

  2. Florian Wolling
    Florian Wolling

    University of Siegen, Germany

  3. Janet Johnson
    Janet Johnson

    UC San Diego, USA

Accessibility Chair

Contact: accessibility-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Jennifer Rode
    Jennifer Rode

    UCL, UK

  2. Raymundo Cornejo
    Raymundo Cornejo

    UACH, Mexico

Scholarships Chairs

Contact: scholarshipchair-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Edison Thomaz
    Edison Thomaz

    University of Texas Austin, USA

Publication Chairs

Contact: publicationchair-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Florian Alt
    Florian Alt

    Uni BW Munich, Germany

  2. Yomna Abdelrahman
    Yomna Abdelrahman

    Uni BW Munich, Germany

Registration Chair

Contact: registration-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Danilo Gasques
    Danilo Gasques

    UC San Diego, USA

  2. Franceli Cibrian
    Franceli Cibrian

    UC Irvine, USA

Student Volunteers Chairs

Contact: sv-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Alexander Hoelzemann
    Alexander Hölzemann

    University of Siegen, Germany

  2. Arturo Morales
    Arturo Morales

    ITSON, Mexico

  3. Steven Rick
    Steven Rick

    UC San Diego, USA

Social Media Chair

Contact: socialmediachair-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. John Krumm
    John Krumm

    Microsoft, USA

Publicity Chair

Contact: publicitychairs-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Ivonne Monarca
    Ivonne Monarca

    CICESE - Ensenada, Mexico

  2. Vivian Motti
    Vivian Motti

    George Mason University, USA

Local Arrangements

Contact: localchairs-2020@ubicomp.org

  1. Edgar Cambranes
    Edgar Cambranes

    UADY, Mexico