Accepted Posters

Poster are separated into groups A, B.

  • A: 17:30-18:30 on the 1st day, and the 2nd day 1st coffee break
  • B: 18:30-19:30 on the 1st day, and the 2nd day 2nd coffee break

Invited poster session.

Posters invited from full papers: 3rd day coffee breaks



[01:Group A] Human Activeness Recognition by Variety of Rare Sounds
Shigeyuki Odashima (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan)
Toshikazu Kanaoka (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan)
Katsushi Miura (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan)
Keiju Okabayashi (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan)
Naoyuki Sawasaki (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan)

[02:Group B] LiBS: Lifelog browsing system to support sharing of memories
Atsuya Namba (Okayama University, Japan)
Sunao Hara (Okayama university, Japan)
Masanobu Abe (Okayama University, Japan)

[03:Group A] Self-Knowledge Through Numbers and the Operationalization of Learning
Hanna Schneider (LMU Munich, Germany)

[04:Group B] Hand Pose Estimation based on Active Bone-Conducted Sound Sensing
Hiroyuki Kato (Tokai University, Japan)
Kentaro Takemura (Tokai University, Japan)

[05:Group A] MagAttack: Remote App Sensing with Your Phone
Zhuangdi Zhu (Nanjing University, China)
Hao Pan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Yi-Chao Chen (UT Austin, United States)
Xiaoyu Ji (HKUST, China)
Fan Zhang (Electronic and Communication Engineering, China)

[06:Group B] Examination of Safe-Walking Support System for "Texting While Walking" Using Time-of-Flight Range Image Sensors
Sho Kodama (Nagoya University, Japan)
Yu Enokibori (Nagoya University, Japan)
Kenji Mase (Nagoya University, Japan)

[07:Group A] Estimation of Beautiful Gait Using an Accelerometer
Arinobu Niijima (NTT Corporation, Japan; The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Naoki Asanoma (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Kazuhiro Yoshida (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Tomoki Watanabe (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Osamu Mizuno (NTT Corporation, Japan)

[08:Group B] Self-managed and Blockchain-based Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks
Benjamin Leiding (University of Göttingen, Germany)
Parisa Memarmoshrefi (University of Göttingen, Germany)
Dieter Hogrefe (University of Göttingen, Germany)

[09:Group A] An Interactive Mobile Control Center for Cyber-physical Systems
Ronny Seiger (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Susann Struwe (Interaktion.biz, TTI GmbH, Germany)
Diana Lemme (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Thomas Schlegel (Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

[10:Group B] Personal BORIS: Flavor-Based Cocktail Recommendation
Johanna Greindl (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Theresa Reiml (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Stefan Will (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Norbert Zsak (University of Regensburg, Germany)

[11:Group A] Safety vs. Privacy: User Preferences from the Monitored and Monitoring Sides of a Monitoring System
Shigeki Kamada (Okayama Univercity, Japan)
Sunao Hara (Okayama university, Japan)
Masanobu Abe (Okayama University, Japan)

[12:Group B] Mining Cell-id Trajectory Patterns By Exploiting Handoff Features
Mingqi Lv (Zhejiang University of Technology, China)
Ling Chen (Zhejiang University, China)
Tieming Chen (Zhejiang University of Technology, China)
Gencai Chen (College of Computer Science and Technology, Zhejiang University, China)

[13:Group A] SmileAtMe – Rating and Recommending Funny Images via Smile Detection
Jonathan Brem (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Jürgen Hahn (University of Regensburg, Germany)

[14:Group B] Floor Plan Design and Automatic Nodes Deployment for Indoor Location and Monitoring Systems
Andrea Cirigliano (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Roberto Cordone (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
Alessandro Antonio Nacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Marco Domenico Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

[15:Group A] Codebook Approach for Sensor-based Human Activity Recognition
Kimiaki Shirahama (University of Siegen, Germany)
Lukas Köping (University of Siegen, Germany)
Marcin Grzegorzek (University of Siegen, Germany)

[16:Group B] ClimbingAssist – Direct Vibro-Tactile Feedback on Climbing Technique
Corinna Feeken (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Dag Ennenga (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Merlin Wasmann (OFFIS e.V., Germany)
Heiko Müller (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Wilko Heuten (OFFIS, Germany)

[17:Group A] An Intelligent System to Improve T-H-C Parameters at the Workplace
Martin Frešer (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Božidara Cvetković (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Anton Gradišek (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Mitja Luštrek (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

[18:Group B] SleepSight: A wearables-based relapse prevention system for Schizophrenia
Maximilian Kerz (King's College London, United Ki; University College London, United Kingdom)
Amos Folarin (King's College London/SLAM, United Kingdom; University College London, United Kingdom)
Nicholas Meyer (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Mark Begale (University of Northwestern, United States)
James MacCabe (King's College London, United Kingdom)

[19:Group A] Engaging People to Participate in Data Collection
Patrick Tobien (VIS, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Lars Lischke (VIS, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Marco Hirsch (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
, Germany)
Robert Krüger (VIS, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Paul Lukowicz (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany)

[20:Group B] A Benchmark Study on Feature Selection for Human Activity Recognition
Katerina Karagiannaki (University of Crete, Greece; Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece)
Athanasia Panousopoulou (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece; Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece)

[21:Group A] Activity Sense Organs: Energy-efficient Activity Sensing with Adaptive Duty Cycle Control
Fang-Jing Wu (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)
Yu-Chee Tseng (Department of Computer Science, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Wen-Chih Peng (Department of Computer Science, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

[22:Group B] Mobile-to-Mobile Passive Localization on Walking Path
Lin Sun (Zhejiang University City College, China)
Sinong Chen (Zhejiang university, China)
Zengwei Zheng (Zhejiang University City College, China)

[23:Group A] Getting Home Safely with Drone.
Bomyeong Kim (Yonsei University HCI Lab, Korea, Republic of)
Hyun Young Kim (Yonsei University HCI Lab, Korea, Republic of)
Jinwoo Kim (Yonsei University HCI Lab, Korea, Republic of)

[24:Group B] Travel Planning System Considering Experience Flows Based on Driving Histories
Masato Nomiyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Toshiki Takeuchi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Hiroyuki Onimaru (Honda Motor Co., Ltd., Japan)
Tomohiro Tanikawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Takuji Narumi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

[25:Group A] Towards Recognising Collaborative Activities Using Multiple On-Body Sensors
Jamie A. Ward (DFKI, Germany)
Peter Hevesi (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany)
Gerald Pirkl (DFKI, Germany)
Paul Lukowicz (DFKI, Germany)

[26:Group B] Tangible Interaction Drawers for People with Dementia: Retrieving Living Experiences from Past Memories
Nam Tung. Ly (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Jan Preßler (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Stephan Huber (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Dominik Gall (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Jörn Hurtienne (University of Würzburg, Germany)

[27:Group A] Democratizing Children's Engagement with the Internet of Things through ConnectUs
Zuzanna Lechelt (University College London, United Kingdom)
Yvonne Rogers (University College London, United Kingdom)
Nicolai Marquardt (University College London, United Kingdom)
Venus Shum (University College London, United Kingdom)

[28:Group B] Challenges and Opportunities for Designing New Technology to Reveal Early Warning Signs in Acute Psychiatric Units
Cheng-Yuan Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Chuang-Wen You (NTU IoX Center, Taiwan)
Yaliang Chuang (NTU IoX Center, Taiwan)
Ya-Fang Lin (Institute of Information Systems and Applications, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Ya-Han Lee (NTU IoX Center, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

[29:Group A] MetroEye: Towards Fine-grained Passenger Tracking Underground
Weixi Gu (Tsinghua University, China)
Ming Jin (UC Berkeley EECS, United States)
Zimu ZHOU (ETH, Switzerland)
Costas J. Spanos (UC Berkeley EECS, United States)
Lin Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)

[30:Group B] Smart-Rug: Haptic Feedback for Restraining Crossed Leg
Yeji Kim (SungKyunKwan University, Korea, Republic of)
TaeYang Lee (Dept. of Human ICT Convergence, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, Republic of)
Jun Dong Cho (Sungkunkwan Univ., Korea, Republic of; Sungkunkwan Univ., Korea, Republic of)

[31:Group A] TakeOut: Drawing Application Using Distributed User Interface for Being Close to Real Experience
Woo Ri Noh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, Republic of)
Mankyung Lee (SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIV., Korea, Republic of)
Hyelim Cheon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, Republic of)
Joohee Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
KWANG-JAE LEE (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, Republic of)

[32:Group B] Indoor Localisation System Based On Low-Cost Commodity Hardware
Mihaela Apetroaie-Cristea (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Steven J. Johnston (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Mark Scott (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Simon J. Cox (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

[33:Group A] E-Ballet: Designing for Remote Ballet Learning
Milka Trajkova (IUPUI, United States)
Francesco Cafaro (IUPUI, United States)

[34:Group B] Towards a Natural Language Programming Interface for Smart Homes
Meghan Clark (University of Michigan, United States)
Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan, United States)
Mark W. Newman (University of Michigan, United States)

[35:Group A] Speaking Status Detection from Body Movements Using Transductive Parameter Transfer
Ekin Gedik (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Hayley Hung (Technical University of Delft, Netherlands)

[36:Group B] Optimizing Taxiing with Detours by Using Traffic Dynamics and Driving Habits
Huihui Chen (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Alvin Chin (BMW Technology Corporation, BMW of North America, BMW Group, United States)
Chao Chen (Chongqing University, China)

[37:Group A] Location-based Risk Assessment for Mobile Authentication
Daniel Hintze (Department of Computer Science, University of Applied Sciences FHDW Paderborn, Germany)
Sebastian Scholz (Department of Computer Science, University of Applied Sciences FHDW, Germany)
Eckhard Koch (Department of Computer Science, University of Applied Siences FHDW Paderborn, Germany)
René Mayrhofer (Johannes Kepler University, Austria)

[38:Group B] Eye Blink as an Input Modality for a Responsive Adaptable Video System
Benjamin Tag (Graduate School of Media Design, Keio University, Japan)
Junichi Shimizu (Keio University, Japan)
Chi Zhang (Graduate School of Media Design, Keio University, Japan)
Naohisa Ohta (Graduate School of Media Design, Keio University, Japan)
Kai Kunze (Graduate School of Media Design, Keio University, Japan)

[39:Group A] vTrack: Virtual Trackpad Interface using mm-level Sound Source Localization for Mobile Interaction
Seungeun Chung (North Carolina State University, United States)
Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University, United States)

[40:Group B] How Age and Gender Affect Smartphone Usage
Ionut Andone (University of Bonn, Germany)
Konrad Błaszkiewicz (University of Bonn, Germany)
Mark Eibes (University of Bonn, Germany)
Boris Trendafilov (University of Bonn, Germany)
Christian Montag (Ulm University, Germany)

[41:Group A] Run With Me – Desigining Storytelling Tools for Runners
Albara Alohali (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan, Japan)
Robert Earle (University of South Denmark, Denmark)
Kai Kunze (Keio University, Japan)

[42:Group B] Predicting Daily Nursing Load from Nurses' Activity Logs and Patients' Medical Records
Sozo Inoue (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Tatsuya Isoda (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Mako Shirouzu (Kumamoto Prefectural College, Japan)
Sugiyama Yasuhiko (CeFox Co.Ltd, Japan)
Yasunobu Nohara (Kyushu University Hospital, Japan)

[43:Group A] Designing a Bet Placing Mobile Application to Tackle Procrastination
Min-Hung Chiang (University of Auckland, New Zealand; National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Ericka Valladares (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Natalia Beneitez (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Da Yo Tseng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Ting Kai Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

[44:Group B] Who are the People in my Life? Towards Tangible Eco-Maps
Florian Heller (Hasselt University, Belgium)
Johannes Schöning (Hasselt University, Belgium)
Lel F. Meleyal (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
Sevasti-Melissa Nolas (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
Anna-Lena Zeisner (Free University Berlin, Germany)

[45:Group A] Softsense: Sensing at Software Level
Nova Ahmed (North South University, Bangladesh)
Minhaz Syrus (Independent Researcher, Bangladesh)
Arshad Chowdhury (North South University, Bangladesh)

[46:Group B] StrapMaps: Bringing Map-based Navigation to the Straps of Bags
Dirk Wenig (University of Bremen, Germany)
Johannes Schöning (Hasselt University, Belgium)
Florian Heller (Hasselt University, Belgium; RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

[47:Group A] Discovering Air Quality Patterns in Urban Environments
Luca Cagliero (Diparttimento di Automatica e Informatica Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Tania Cerquitelli (Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Silvia Chiusano (Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Paolo Garza (Dipartimento di Automatica e Infortmatica, Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Giuseppe Ricupero (Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

[48:Group B] Multimodal Multisensor Activity Annotation Tool
Michael Barz (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
, Germany)
Markus Weber (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
, Germany)
Mohammad Mehdi Moniri (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
, Germany)
Daniel Sonntag (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
, Germany)

[49:Group A] An Eating Speed Guide System using a Wristband and Tabletop Unit
Joohee Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Mankyung Lee (SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIV., Korea, Republic of)
KWANG-JAE LEE (SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIV., Korea, Republic of)
TaeYang LEE (Dept. of Human ICT Convergence, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, Republic of)
Byung-Chull Bae (School of Games, Hongik University, South Korea)

[50:Group B] Towards Multimodal Deep Learning for Activity Recognition on Mobile Devices
Valentin Radu (University of Edinburgh, United Kindom)
Nicholas D. Lane (University College London and Nokia Bell Labs, United Kingdom)
Sourav Bhattacharya (Bell-Labs Ireland, Ireland)
Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Mahesh K. Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

[51:Group A] Walk through the city with a Wearable Device
Feng Liang (Keio University, Japan)
Masashi Nakatani (Keio University, Japan; Hokkaido University, Japan)
Kai Kunze (Keio University, Japan)
Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University, Japan)

[52:Group A] Where to Place the Next Outlet? Harnessing Cross-Space Urban Data for Multi-Scale Chain Store Recommendation
Jing Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical Universtiy, China)
Zhu Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Mingyang Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

[53:Group A] CrowdStory: Multi-layered Event Storyline Generation with Mobile Crowdsourced Data
Jiafan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Qi Han (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Yi Ouyang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

[54:Group B] CrowdWatch: Pedestrian Safety Assistance with Mobile Crowd Sensing
Qianru Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical Universtiy, China)
Ge Peng (College of William and Mary, United States)
Gang Zhou (College of William and Mary, United States)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

[55:Group B] In-Situ versus Simulation-Based Experience Evaluation of Media Augmented Urban Environments
Ekaterina Fuchkina (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)
Patrick Tobias Fischer (Bauhaus-Universitaet Weimar, Germany)
Chinh Nguyen Tien (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)
Anke von der Heide (TU Berlin, Germany)
Eva Hornecker (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)

[56:Group B] Sonnengarten - Urban Light Installation with Human-Plant Interaction
Till Fastnacht (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)
Abraham Ornelas Aispuro (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)
Johannes Marschall (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)
Patrick Tobias Fischer (Bauhaus-Universitaet Weimar, Germany)
Sabine Zierold (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany)

[57:Group A] Toward Estimating User-Social Event Distance: Mobility, Content, and Social Relationship
Fei Yi (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Qin Lv (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

[58:Group A] Investigating Collaboration Evolution in UbiComp Research
Chao Ma (Northwestern Polytechnical Universtiy, China)
Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Fei Yi (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Zhu Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Qingyang Li (Northwestern Polytechnical Universtiy, China)

[59:Group B] ProCom: Designing a Mobile and Wearable System to Support Proximity Awareness for People with Autism
Xinlong Jiang (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
LouAnne Boyd (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Yiqiang Chen (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Gillian Hayes (University of California, Irvine, United States)

[60:Group B] AIR: Recognizing Activity through IR-Based Distance Sensing on Feet
Xinlong Jiang (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Yiqiang Chen (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Junfa Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences , China)
Gillian Hayes (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Lisha Hu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

[61:Group A] OCEAN: A new opportunistic computing model for wearable activity recognition
Yiqiang Chen (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Yang Gu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Xinlong Jiang (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Jindong Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)




[01: Invited] ROC Comment: Automated Descriptive and Subjective Captioning of Behavioral Videos
Mohammad Rafayet Ali, Facundo Ciancio, Ru Zhao, Iftekhar Naim, Ehsan Hoque

[02: Invited] Learning from the Ubiquitous Language: an Empirical Analysis of Emoji Usage of Smartphone Users
Lina Yao, Feiping Nie, Quan Z. Sheng, Tao Gu, Xue Li, Sen Wang

[03: Invited] Looking Back on the Current Day: Interruptibility Prediction Using Daily Behavioral Features
Minsoo Choy, Daehoon Kim, Jae-Gil Lee, Heeyoung Kim, Hiroshi Motoda

[04: Invited] Automated Estimation of Food Type and Amount Consumed from Body-worn Audio and Motion Sensors
Mark Mirtchouk, Christopher Merck, Samantha Kleinberg

[05: Invited] A Contextual Collaborative Approach for App Usage Forecasting
Yingzi Wang, Nicholas Jing Yuan, Yu Sun, Fuzheng Zhang, Xing Xie, Qi Liu, Enhong Chen

[06: Invited] Genie: A Longitudinal Study Comparing Physical and Software Thermostats in Office Buildings
Bharathan Balaji, Jason Koh, Nadir Weibel, Yuvraj Agarwal

[07: Invited] HemaApp: Noninvasive Blood Screening of Hemoglobin using Smartphone Cameras
Edward Jay Wang, William Li, Doug Hawkins, Terry Gernsheimer, Colette Norby-Slycord, Shwetak N Patel

[08: Invited] Spot Garbage: Smartphone App to Detect Garbage Using Deep Learning
Gaurav Mittal, Kaushal B Yagnik, Mohit Garg, Narayanan C Krishnan

[09: Invited] CityCoupling: Bridging Intercity Human Mobility
Zipei Fan, Xuan Song, Ryosuke Shibasaki, Tao Li, Hodaka Kaneda

[10: Invited] TASKer: Behavioral Insights via Campus-based Experimental Mobile Crowd-sourcing
Thivya Kandappu, Nikita Jaiman, Randy Tandriansyah, Archan Misra, Shih-Fen Cheng, Cen Chen, Hoong Chuin Lau, Deepthi Chander, Koustuv Dasgupta

[11: Invited] Toward Practical Factory Activity Recognition:Unsupervised Understanding ofRepetitive Assembly Work in a Factory
Takuya Maekawa, Daisuke Nakai, Kazuya Ohara, Yasuo Namioka

[12: Invited] CityProphet: City-scale irregularity prediction using transit app logs
Tatsuya Konishi, Mikiya Maruyama, Kota Tsubouchi, Masamichi Shimosaka